THE AFCON 2023 QUALIFIERS DRAW COMPLETED.

The Draw for the Group Stages of the Africa Cup of Nation (AFCON) 2023 has been completed today at the SuperSport Studios in Johannesburg South Africa, and the event was hosted by Thomas Mlambo.

48 teams to slug it out in 12 groups of four teams each.



The Super Eagles of Nigeria were drawn in Group A and will battle Sierra Leone, Guinea Bissau, and SAO Tome/Mauritius.

Current holders Senegal are in Group L with Benin Republic, Mozambique and Rwanda.

These were revealed in the draw conducted Tuesday by CAF Director of Competitions Samson Adamu and assisted by African football legends Lucas Radebe of South Africa and Ivorian Solomon Kalou.



Nigeria failed to get past the Round of 16 in the last edition of the tournament played earlier this year following a disappointing 1-0 defeat to Tunisia in Garoua Cameroon.


As compared to the Super Eagles who are ranked 30th in the world and third in Africa, opponents Sierra Leone and Guinea-Bissau are the 108th and 115th-ranked teams in the world, based on the FIFA rankings released on March 31.

Sao Tome & Principe (189) and Mauritius (167) who could either be the fourth team in Group A, have both, neither previously qualified for an AFCON.


READ MOREQatar Warns LGBT Groups That Public Display Of Actions Will Not Be Acceptable In The Arabic Country. 


The qualifiers is set to begin on May 30th, with two of the group matches to be played during the international window which stretches to June 14.

The second and third round of matches to be played between September 19-27, and the final two group matches would be played in March 20-28, 2023.


Cote d' Ivoire will host the 24 team tournament scheduled for June 23 to July 23, 2023.


The Full Draw Below:


READ MORE: Salisu Yusuf Returns As NFF Appoints New Coaches For Various Nigeria National Teams. 


Group A:

• ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Nigeria

• ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฑ Sierra Leone

• ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ผ Guinea-Bissau

• ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡น Sรฃo Tomรฉ and Prรญncipe / ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡บ Mauritius


Group B:

• ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ซ Burkina Faso

• ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ป Cape Verde

• ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ฌ Togo

• ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฟ eSwatini


Group C:

• ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฒ Cameroon

• ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ช Kenya

• ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Namibia

• ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ฎ Burundi


Group D:

• ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ฌ Egypt

• ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ถ Guinea

• ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ผ Malawi

• ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡น Ethiopia


Group E:

• ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ญ Ghana

• ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Madagascar

• ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ด Angola

• ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ซ Central African Republic


Group F:

• ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Algeria

• ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Uganda

• ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ช Niger

• ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ฟ Tanzania


Group G:

• ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฑ Mali

• ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Congo

• ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ฒ The Gambia

• ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ธ South Sudan


Group H:

• ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฎ Ivory Coast (hosts)

• ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฒ Zambia

• ๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ฒ Comoros

• ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lesotho


Group I:

• ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฉ DR Congo

• ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Gabon

• ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ท Mauritania

• ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฉ Sudan


Group J:

• ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ณ Tunisia

• ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ถ Equatorial Guinea

• ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡พ Libya

• ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ผ Botswana


Group K:

• ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Morocco

• ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ South Africa

• ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ผ Zimbabwe

• ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ท Liberia


Group L:

• ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ณ Senegal

• ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ฏ Benin

• ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mozambique

• ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡ผ Rwanda






No comments

Powered by Blogger.